TCA Website Terms and Conditions 

Access to, and use of, this website and its contents is subject to the following Terms and Conditions of Use. By accessing and using this Website by any means, you accept and agree to these Terms and Conditions without any qualification or limitation.

You may view this Website, copy and store information and/or print pages from it for your own personal use.

You may NOT extract information from the website or its contents by any means for commercial purposes without prior written permission. You may request such permission from the Editor by using the “Contact Us” facility. Every such request will be judged in its individual merits.

You may not use the likeness, names and/or other properties of people mentioned on this Website without their express prior permission in writing, which may be obtained via the Editor

You must not send any material to the Website that is unlawful, untrue, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or which infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party or that could constitute or encourage a violation of the laws of the United Kingdom. Any attempt to do so will be referred to the relevant authorities.

You will not attempt to decode, extract, reverse engineer or modify any of the software , program coding or information that comprises this Website.

You must not make excessive demands for bandwidth nor do anything which may affect the ability of other people to use this Website.

Disclaimer

By using this Website, you agree to indemnify all members of the TON Class Association from all claims, costs, proceedings, losses, damages and expenses arising out of any breach of these Terms and Conditions by you, or through your fault, negligence or breach of statutory duty, including claims for infringement of intellectual property rights, libel or defamation relating to any materials or communication that you may send to this website.

We take great care to try to ensure that the information displayed on this website is accurate and truthful but the risk of errors and inaccuracies cannot be ignored. Therefore you use this Website at your own risk.

The TON Class Association shall not be responsible or liable any damages due to statements , errors or omissions, content infringing the rights of any third party or viruses that may be transmitted to your computer occasioned by linking to any other website.

Copyright

Most of the material displayed on this Website is in the Public Domaine, although some information has been contributed from the personal archives of members of the TON Class Association and all narrative has been subjected to Editorial scrutiny.

Copyright in the assemblage of these materials on this Website is claimed by the TON Class Association.

If we discover that you have used our copyright materials, we may bring legal proceedings against you to stop you using those materials. You may also be ordered to pay legal costs.

If you become aware of any use of copyright materials that may contravene, the above Terms and Conditions or if you become aware of any material on this Website that you believe may infringe your own or any other person’s copyright, you should report this to the Editor without delay.

These terms and conditions are effective from 23/9/20 written by PJD


TCA Privacy Policy

The TON Class Association is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Applicable legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

What we collect

We may collect the following information via our online contact form:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and/or phone number

On the Application Form for Membership of TCA we request the following information:

  • Name, former Royal Navy Rank/Rating and Decorations, where applicable
  • Contact information including address, post code, email address, and phone number
  • Specialist Qualifications and MCM Ships/Establishments in which you have served

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information in order better to understand your interests and to provide you with a better service by way of:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Enhanced services to members.
  • We may periodically send emails to you advising about events, publications and other information which we think you may find of interest using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to request your views on proposed changes to TCA policies and practices. 
  • We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Contact forms and email links

Our website contains information that enables a quick and direct electronic contact to the Editor either by e-mail or via a contact form. Should you use our contact form, the data entered is stored within the website Content Management System (CMS) for a maximum of 12 months. The content of the form is also collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) protected by SSL. This meansthat the content is encrypted when sent across the internet and then decrypted once received by our computers and devices. This information is for our use only and will not be disclosed to any 3rd parties.

The data entered/collected is also sometimes sent via the same SMTP system to a member of Spi-des-ign web & Graphic Solutions Ltd, who manage the TCA website under contract and operate a similar Privacy Policy, so that their technical staff may check that the system is working correctly.

As our web developer/maintenance/hosting company they also have access to the CMS and this information but do not have permission to use/distribute or contact you by any means. They are bound by confidentiality through Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section “Applicable legislation”.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (GA) on our site to track user interaction. The information collected is for our own use to interpret and better understand how people use our website. No information personally identifies you to us, GA records your IP address, which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this data. Disabling cookies will prevent GA from tracking your visit.

Website Hosting/Server

This website is hosted on our reseller account with Stable Host, full information about the company can be found by clicking the link. All information between the website server and your browser is encrypted and delivered by HTTPS over SSL.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data breaches

In the case of a personal data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors, we will notify all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours after having become aware of a breach that may put at risk personal data stored in an identifiable manner.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose not to have your contact details displayed on the Membership List maintained by the Membership Secretary . In this case your entry on the Membership list will denote “Contact via Membership Secretary “. However your postal or e-mail address will be used by the Membership Secretary to compile the postal and e-mail mailing lists used to send TON Talk magazine to you. These lists are used by our printer and Editor and are not retained after single use.

We will not disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your prior permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact the Editor.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact the Editor as soon as possible. He will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Secretary and Editor,
TON Class Association
39 Anderson Close
Needham Market
Suffolk
IP6 8UB

Phone: UK +441449 721 235
Email: Enable JavaScript to view protected content.
Website: www.tcaminesweepers.co.uk

Data Protection Officer: Peter Down

Changes

Any proposed future change to this privacy policy will first be discussed, and have to be approved, by the Committee of the TON Class Association and will be promulgated to all Members via our magazine TON Talk prior to implementation

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st September 2020.